Online Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Statement

BSIL is bound by a number of regulatory instruments relating to the collection, handling, storage and use of student data.
 
This includes, but is not limited to, course enrolments, course results, personal information and information required for administrative purposes.
 
Registered Training Organisations (RTO) are required, by law, to collect personal student data relating to enrolments and qualifications for the purposes of ensuring compliance with regulatory instruments; and for reporting to the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator.
 
All student data collected by BSIL is for required purposes.
 
BSIL does not collect personal information unless that information is materially relevant to the qualification undertaken and is necessary for reporting purposes.
 
BSIL does not use or disclose collected personal information about an individual unless that information is materially relevant and necessary for the required purposes for which it is collected.
 
BSIL takes all reasonable steps required to ensure that all personal information collected for the primary purpose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
 
BSIL takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
BSIL takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your personal information is protected by the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988).

The Act regulates the manner in which Australian government agencies and private sector organisations collect, handle, use, store and disclose personal information.

More information can be found at: www.privacy.gov.au

1.    BSIL Website Privacy

This Privacy Statement applies to all BSIL-owned websites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries ("BSIL websites.")

Links to non-BSIL websites

The BSIL websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the BSIL website.  BSIL does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from BSIL's. 

We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites.  The BSIL Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties.  We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with BSIL; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy.

2.    Types of information we collect

This Privacy Statement covers personal information, non-personal data collection and aggregate reporting.

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity.   BSIL uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with BSIL.

We take seriously the trust you place in us. BSIL will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

On some BSIL websites, you can order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself or your BSIL products, or apply for a job at BSIL. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data.

To personalise our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity.  BSIL collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the BSIL websites.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the BSIL websites. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.

BSIL web pages use cookies, Web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. BSIL also places ads on other websites that may use cookies.

3.    Children's privacy

BSIL is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

BSIL does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and BSIL does not target its websites to children under 13.

4.    How we use your information

BSIL uses your personal information to provide you with services and to help us better understand your needs and interests.  Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalise promotional offers and to personalise some BSIL websites.

Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding BSIL products or services. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide BSIL through other sources such as product registration, call centres or public events such as trade shows or seminars.

Personal data given to BSIL may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about BSIL website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

5.    Who we share your information with

BSIL will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.  BSIL will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services.

Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.  BSIL shares customer information across BSIL-owned business entities and companies working on our behalf, but only as described above in "How we use your information."

BSIL contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions described in "How we use your information." Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of BSIL and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for BSIL.

These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. BSIL will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

BSIL or its related entities could merge with or be acquired by another business entity or some or all of their respective assets could be acquired. If such a combination or acquisition occurs, BSIL will make every reasonable effort to notify you in the event we share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information to continue serving you.

6.    Your choices

BSIL gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. 

You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and BSIL-wide marketing communications. BSIL-wide communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research.  

We give you a choice regarding delivery of BSIL-wide communications by postal mail, e-mail and telephone.

7.    Your privacy preferences and opting out

Non-subscription services

BSIL will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data. Examples of unrelated uses include sending communications about special offers, product information, and marketing messages.

You can, however, choose to receive these types of non-subscription communications by following the instructions below.

Please specify your privacy preferences by writing to the BSIL Privacy Office - be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address in all correspondence.

Subscription services

To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters, software updates, etc.), use any of the following methods:
Write to the BSIL Privacy Office - be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your BSIL subscriptions and registrations

8.    Your information and third-party companies

Certain BSIL services are linked with those from unrelated third-party companies, some which offer you the option to share with both BSIL and the third party personal data you provide.

Examples include the ability to register software products from multiple vendors from a single BSIL Web page, to request communications from BSIL marketing or solution partners, or to enable order completion through a reseller.

We will not share your personal information with those third-party companies unless you make that choice.

9.    Access to and accuracy of your information

BSIL strives to keep your personal information accurate.  We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. 

We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

Certain areas of BSIL's websites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords and other personal identifiers.

10.    Keeping your information secure

BSIL is committed to protecting the information you provide us.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, BSIL has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

11.    Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the terms of BSIL's Online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

For material changes to this Statement, BSIL will provide notification to affected customers.

12.    Contacting us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send them to the BSIL Office.

13.    Company Privacy Policy

For the BSIL Company Privacy Policy, please see downloadable document below.

 

BSI Learning © 2013
BSI Learning Institute Pty Ltd
Trading as BSI Learning.
ABN 20 106 311 086
RTO 21371

© Copyright 2016 BSI